CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 C89870

Ms. Priscilla O'Quinn

Fish Crane

P.O. Box 791029

New Orleans, Louisiana 70179

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton printed plain woven fabric from India.

Dear Ms. O'Quinn:

In your letter dated July 7, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as style #101, is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product contains 37.1 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 36.1 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 130.2 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 116 centimeter widths. This item is characterized by an intricate printed design. Based on the data developed by the Customs Laboratory the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 56 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric designated as style #101 will be 5208.52.4065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabric of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, other, of numbers 43 to 68, printcloth, other. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 315. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-

466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division